Home About Participate Resources In the past
  • Team India TeamIndia
  • Faraz Ahmed Siddiqui silver-medal
    Silversilver-medal
  • Anshul Krishnadas Bhagwat Honorable Mention
    Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
  • Ujaan Rakshit Honorable Mention
    Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
  • Saumya Goyal Honorable Mention
    Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
  • Animikha Dutta Dhar
  • Diya Agrawal
  • Neha Singirikonda
  • Pratyush Vempati
  • Name
    • Animikha Dutta Dhar gold-medal
      Goldgold-medal
    • Siddhant Attavar gold-medal
      Goldgold-medal
    • Faraz Ahmed Siddiqui silver-medal
      Silversilver-medal
    • Diya Agrawal silver-medal
      Silversilver-medal
    • Anshul Krishnadas Bhagwat silver-medal
      Silversilver-medal
    • Ujaan Rakshit silver-medal
      Silversilver-medal
    • Neha Singirikonda silver-medal
      Silversilver-medal
    • Pratyush Vempati silver-medal
      Silversilver-medal
    • Saumya Goyal silver-medal
      Silversilver-medal
    • Shreyansh Agarwal bronze-medal
      Bronzebronze-medal
    • Vanisha Satish bronze-medal
      Bronzebronze-medal
    • Aadibhav Prasad bronze-medal
      Bronzebronze-medal
    • Vidushi Agarwal bronze-medal
      Bronzebronze-medal
    • Vivasvat Rastogi bronze-medal
      Bronzebronze-medal
    • Advait Abhijit Attavar bronze-medal
      Bronzebronze-medal
    • Praneet Raj LIngamallu bronze-medal
      Bronzebronze-medal
    • Renee Tanya George bronze-medal
      Bronzebronze-medal
    • Parijaat Kulshreshtha Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Anshi Dev Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Vaageesan Surendran Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Darsh Kedia Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Shashvat Rastogi Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Meenakshi Hariharan Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Shaurya Agarwal Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Fiza Faisal Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • B M V Aditya Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Kushagra Mittal Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Nipun Goel Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Vishnu Swarup Kadaba Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Anagh Shukla
    • Ritisha Nag
    • Ashutosh Sundresh
    • Ayush Goyal
    • Shaurya Agrawal
    • Kabir keskar
    • Sohini Chakraborti
    • Aditya Ghosh
    • Ananya Sree Mallu
    • R Gopikrishnan
    • Sahasvat Rajkumar
    • Shrilakshmi Venkatraman
    • M V Haasini
    • Anish Bharadhwaj Lakshmanan
    • Divyansh Jain
  • Team India TeamIndia
  • Siddhant Attavar silver-medal
    Silversilver-medal
  • Shashwat Mundra Honorable Mention
    Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
  • Anish Bharadhwaj Lakshmanan
  • Faraz Ahmed Siddiqui
  • Name
    • Vedant Singh gold-medal
      Goldgold-medal
    • Shashwat Mundra silver-medal
      Silversilver-medal
    • Siddhant Attavar silver-medal
      Silversilver-medal
    • Faraz Ahmed Siddiqui silver-medal
      Silversilver-medal
    • Anish Bharadhwaj Lakshmanan silver-medal
      Silversilver-medal
    • Yash Aggarwal silver-medal
      Silversilver-medal
    • Akshit Gupta silver-medal
      Silversilver-medal
    • Divyansh Jain silver-medal
      Silversilver-medal
    • Kulkarni Venugopal Vasant bronze-medal
      Bronzebronze-medal
    • Darsh Kedia bronze-medal
      Bronzebronze-medal
    • Anshul Krishnadas Bhagwat bronze-medal
      Bronzebronze-medal
    • Shaurya Agrawal bronze-medal
      Bronzebronze-medal
    • Renee Tanya George bronze-medal
      Bronzebronze-medal
    • Parth Pagariya bronze-medal
      Bronzebronze-medal
    • Vishruth Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Vishnu Swarup Kadaba Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Anantharaman Subramanyam Iyer Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Gunbir Singh Baveja Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Devangi Sharma Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Vanisha Satish Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Meenakshi Hariharan Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Pearl Dhingra Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Swayam J Shah Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Vivasvat Rastogi Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Pradish Gandhi S
    • Atharva Mahesh Parulekar
    • Sarthak Mangla
    • Priten Rathore
    • Amrutanshu Mohanty
    • Tangirala Sai Kiran
    • Parth Agrawal
    • Abhinav Vivek Tiwari
    • Rushil Rawat
    • Neha Singirikonda
    • Shashwat Rai
    • Prabhudutta Prusti
    • Devesh Pankaj Bhaiya
    • Shreyas Sachidananda Adiga
    • Aiden Tomas George
    • Vaibhav Mishra
    • PRATYUSH VEMPATI
    • Atharva Mahajan
    • Nishanth Shankar L
    • Ayush Gupta
    • Anvithraj Reddy Basani
    • Divyansh Mishra
    • Adya Aditi Mishra
    • Shraddhanjali Sahoo
    • ANUSHKA GUPTA
    • Harshikaa Agrawal
    • Sahasvat Rajkumar
    • Milind Agarwal
    • Ayushman Gupta
    • Vaageesan S
    • Pranjul Mangla
    • Yash Bughani
    • Jaisal Kothari
  • Team India TeamIndia
  • Ritam Nag gold-medal
    Goldgold-medal
  • Antara Raaghavi Bhattacharya gold-medal
    Goldgold-medal
  • Varsha Satish
  • Vishruth Ram Konakanchi bronze-medal
    Bronzebronze-medal
  • Vedant Singh bronze-medal
    Bronzebronze-medal
  • Sarthak Mangla
  • Jaisal Kothari
  • Shashwat Mundra bronze-medal
    Bronzebronze-medal
  • Name
    • Ritam Nag gold-medal
      Goldgold-medal
    • Vedant Singh gold-medal
      Goldgold-medal
    • Vishruth Ram Konakanchi silver-medal
      Silversilver-medal
    • Sarthak Mangla silver-medal
      Silversilver-medal
    • Jaisal Kothari silver-medal
      Silversilver-medal
    • Shashwat Mundra silver-medal
      Silversilver-medal
    • Antara Raaghavi Bhattacharya silver-medal
      Silversilver-medal
    • Varsha Satish silver-medal
      Silversilver-medal
    • Vishnu Sampathkumar bronze-medal
      Bronzebronze-medal
    • Siddhant Attavar bronze-medal
      Bronzebronze-medal
    • Siddharth Kumar Gopal bronze-medal
      Bronzebronze-medal
    • Hitarth Khurana bronze-medal
      Bronzebronze-medal
    • Shresth Kansal bronze-medal
      Bronzebronze-medal
    • Druhan Rajiv Shah bronze-medal
      Bronzebronze-medal
    • Aditya Raj bronze-medal
      Bronzebronze-medal
    • Shaurya Singhi bronze-medal
      Bronzebronze-medal
    • Khooshi Asmi bronze-medal
      Bronzebronze-medal
    • Kulkarni Venugopal Vasant Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Sanya Thakur Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Neha Singirikonda Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Rohan Goyal Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Abraham Paul Elenjical Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Darsh Kedia Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Parini Gandhi Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Kavya Chopra Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Maitreyee Gangal Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Anantharaman Subramanyam Iyer Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Onkar Dahale Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Aiden Tomas George Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Navya Shrivastava Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Vaageesan .S Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Rushil Rawat Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • S. Rajendraprasad Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Malhar Alpesh Patel Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Priyansh Lakhotia
    • Nithish Reddy G S
    • Sarang Sule
    • Neil Sindwani
    • Ramanujan TM
    • Raunak Kodwani
    • Krishnan R
    • ARNAV NIGAM
    • Zekai Wu
    • Gourab Raj Sabat
    • Ayush Baweja
    • Abdul Aleem
    • Divyansh Mishra
  • Name
      • Abhinav S Menon
      • Ritam Nag
      • Sagnik Anupam
      • Minal Shaik
      • Druhan Rajiv Shah
      • Arqam Rizwan Patel
      • Varsha Satish
      • Srija Mukhopadhyay
      • Divyansh Jain
      • Pratyaksh Gautam
      • Pranava Dhar
      • Rakshitha
      • Prakhar Mittal
      • Khooshi Asmi
      • Kavya Chopra
      • Vishnu Sampathkumar
      • Adhyan Shukla
      • Sarthak Mangla
      • Shraddhanjali Sahoo
      • Tonishka Singh
      • AIDEN TOMAS GEORGE
      • Hithysh L Kanth
      • Spoorthi Veershetty Gumtapure
      • Nitya Agarwala
      • Neeraj Ajit Bapat
      • Akash Singirikonda
      • Arnav Aditya Singh
      • Pratham Bagri
      • Ira Tanwani
      • AARAV AGRAWAL
      • Jaagrit Gaur
      • Niveditha S Iyer
      • Antara Raaghavi Bhattacharya
      • Ishan Ganguly
      • Jaisal Kothari
  • Team India TeamIndia
  • Angikar Ghoshal bronze-medal
    Bronzebronze-medal
  • Aparna Gupte one-best-solution
    1 Best Solutionone-best-solution
    bronze-medal
    Bronzebronze-medal
  • Ishan Ganguly silver-medal
    Silversilver-medal
  • Niveditha Subramanyam Iyer
  • Antara Raaghavi Bhattacharya bronze-medal
    Bronzebronze-medal
  • Jaisal Kothari
  • Shashwat Goel Honorable Mention
    Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
  • Sourabh Raj Jaiswal

    Panini Linguistics Olympiad 2019

    The 2019 PLO Round 1 was held on the 9th of February. This year had more than 250 registrations. India won 4 medals, 1 honorable mention, and 1 best solution award at IOL 2019.

    Problem Committee: Shardul Chiplunkar, Saujas Vaduguru

    National Coordinator: IIIT Hyderabad

    Jury Chair: Monojit Choudhury, Saujas Vaduguru

    Sponsors: Microsoft Research

    Check the other tabs in this year to know more!

  • Name
    • Angikar Ghosal gold-medal
      Goldgold-medal
    • Aparna Ajit Gupte gold-medal
      Goldgold-medal
    • Ishan Ganguly gold-medal
      Goldgold-medal
    • Antara Raaghavi Bhattacharya silver-medal
      Silversilver-medal
    • Jaisal Kothari silver-medal
      Silversilver-medal
    • Niveditha Subramanyam Iyer silver-medal
      Silversilver-medal
    • Pranava Dhar silver-medal
      Silversilver-medal
    • Shashwat Goel silver-medal
      Silversilver-medal
    • Sourabh Raj Jaiswal silver-medal
      Silversilver-medal
    • Abhinav Menon bronze-medal
      Bronzebronze-medal
    • Akash Singirikonda bronze-medal
      Bronzebronze-medal
    • Anurag Parida bronze-medal
      Bronzebronze-medal
    • Atharva Gangal bronze-medal
      Bronzebronze-medal
    • Gaurja Aeron bronze-medal
      Bronzebronze-medal
    • Khooshi Asmi bronze-medal
      Bronzebronze-medal
    • Maanav Khaitan bronze-medal
      Bronzebronze-medal
    • Mansha Kochar bronze-medal
      Bronzebronze-medal
    • Rishika Vadlamudi bronze-medal
      Bronzebronze-medal
    • Shaurya Singhi bronze-medal
      Bronzebronze-medal
    • Shreyas Pai bronze-medal
      Bronzebronze-medal
    • Aiden Tomas George Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Anish Bharadhwaj L Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Keshav Malik Kapoor Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Nandana J Nambiar Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Neha Singirikonda Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Siddhant Attavar Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Anantharaman Subramanyam Iyer Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Arshia G Sarah Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • B. Jyothsna Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Dhruv Mehndiratta Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Divyansh Jain Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Harit Gangwani Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Madhur Agrawal Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Mayank Goel Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Parth Behani Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Rahul Jha Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Sagnik Anupam Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Siddharth L Pai Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Varnan Dewangan Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Varsha Satish Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Vishnu Sampathkumar Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Vishwas Satish Adiga Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Yash Sharad Sapkal Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Wrik Karmakar
    • Aditya Agrawal
    • Aryen Singhal
    • Rohan Subramanian
    • Prakhar Mittal
  • Team India TeamIndia
  • Rujul Gandhi one-best-solution
    1 Best Solutionone-best-solution
    gold-medal
    Goldgold-medal
  • Angikar Ghoshal one-best-solution
    1 Best Solutionone-best-solution
    gold-medal
    Goldgold-medal
  • Shinjini Ghosh bronze-medal
    Bronzebronze-medal
  • Niveditha Subramanyam Iyer
  • Chirag Chittharanjan Dasannacharya
  • Pranava Dhar bronze-medal
    Bronzebronze-medal
  • Aparna Ajit Gupte one-best-solution
    1 Best Solutionone-best-solution
    silver-medal
    Silversilver-medal
  • Mansha Kochar

    Panini Linguistics Olympiad 2018

    The 2018 PLO Round 1 was held on the 7th of January. This year had more than 386 registrations. India won its first Golds in a pair this year.

    Problem Committee: Monojit Choudhury

    National Coordinator: IIIT Hyderabad

    Jury Chair: Monojit Choudhury, Dipti Misra Sharma

    Sponsors: Microsoft Research

    Check the other tabs in this year to know more!

Sixteen Japanese Phrases
Marks: 20

Authors name: Abhishek Dedhe

Download
Word Embeddings
Marks: 20

Authors name: Monojit Choudhury

Download
Kurmali
Marks: 20

Authors name: Bornini Lahiri

Download
Imya Imyevna Rossiyov
Marks: 20

Authors name: Saujas Vaduguru

Download
Washo
Marks: 20

Authors name: Yash Sinha

Download
Ethiopian Months
Marks: 20

Authors name: Monojit Choudhury

Download
  • Name
    • Angikar Ghoshal gold-medal
      Goldgold-medal
    • Shinjini Ghosh silver-medal
      Silversilver-medal
    • Rujul Gandhi silver-medal
      Silversilver-medal
    • Niveditha Iyer silver-medal
      Silversilver-medal
    • Pranava Dhar bronze-medal
      Bronzebronze-medal
    • Aparna Gupte bronze-medal
      Bronzebronze-medal
    • Chirag Chittharanjan Dasannacharya bronze-medal
      Bronzebronze-medal
    • Mansha Kochar bronze-medal
      Bronzebronze-medal
    • Abhinav Menon Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Sagnik Anupam Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Mukund Choudhary Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Aditya Agarwal Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Akash Singirikonda Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Ankit Sharma Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Anatara Bhattacharya Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Anushka Garg Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Ayush Sachdeva Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • C. Prathyussha Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Chinmay S.I. Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Gauri Batra Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Gaurja Aeron Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Mihir Bani Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Nikunj Taneja Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Nishant Dhankar Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Prithu Parkait
    • Rishika Vadlamudi Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Ritam Nag Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Sharan Shrinivasan Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Shashwat Goel Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Sourabh Raj Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Vivek Gupta Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Wrik Karamkar Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Ananthraman Iyer Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Harshikaa Agarwal Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Khooshi Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Neeraj Bapat Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Sarthak Mangla Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Vishnu Sampathkumar Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
  • Team India TeamIndia
  • Sagnik Anupam Honorable Mention
    Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
  • Angikar Ghoshal one-best-solution
    1 Best Solutionone-best-solution
    Honorable Mention
    Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
  • Chinmaya Kausik silver-medal
    Silversilver-medal
  • Shardul Chiplunkar Honorable Mention
    Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
  • Rujul Gandhi Honorable Mention
    Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
  • Shinjini Ghosh
  • Mukund Choudhary
  • Chirag Chittharanjan Dasannacharya bronze-medal
    Bronzebronze-medal

    Panini Linguistics Olympiad 2017

    The 2017 PLO Round 1 was held on the 22nd of january. This year had more than 205 registrations from 12 cities, and 31 of those students qualified for Round 2 for Camp held at the International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad. This year saw india win a Silver, a Bronze and 4 Honorable Mentions.

    Problem Committee: Monojit Choudhury

    National Coordinator: IIIT Hyderabad

    Jury Chair: Monojit Choudhury, Dipti Misra Sharma

    Sponsors: Microsoft Research

    Check the other tabs in this year to know more!

Akamu’s Table
Marks: 20

Authors name: Adapted from the Russian Olympiad

Download
Chamorro Months
Marks: 20

Authors name: Monojit Choudhury

Download
Yash in Rwanda
Marks: 20

Authors name: Yash Sinha

Download
A Dozen Miskito Birthdays
Marks: 20

Authors name: Shinjini Ghosh

Download
A Rose by another Name
Marks: 20

Authors name: Abhishek Dedhe

Download
Aryabhat's Enigma
Marks: 20

Authors name: Angikar Ghoshal, Apoorva Bhagwat

Download
Circles and Dots
Marks: 20

Authors name: Anindya Sharma, Monojit Choudhury

Download
The Matses Hunter Boy
Marks: 20

Authors name: Abhishek Dedhe

Download
  • Name
    • Chinmaya Kausik gold-medal
      Goldgold-medal
    • Angikar Ghoshal gold-medal
      Goldgold-medal
    • Shardul Chiplunkar silver-medal
      Silversilver-medal
    • Chirag C. D. silver-medal
      Silversilver-medal
    • Sagnik Anupam silver-medal
      Silversilver-medal
    • Aparna A. Gupte bronze-medal
      Bronzebronze-medal
    • Shinjini Ghosh bronze-medal
      Bronzebronze-medal
    • Mukund Choudhary bronze-medal
      Bronzebronze-medal
    • Rujul Gandhi bronze-medal
      Bronzebronze-medal
    • Saujas Vaduguru bronze-medal
      Bronzebronze-medal
    • Omkar Nath Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Aalok Sathe Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Viswesh Krishna Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Arjun Nair Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Partha Dhar Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Shashank Rammoorthy Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Ramya Ramalingam Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • G. B. Karmanya Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Neel Karia Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Sourabh Raj Jaiswal Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Atishay Ganesh Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Aditi Arun Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Vrishabh Krishna Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Raghav Ramaswamy Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Sannidhi Kovvidi Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Shamay G. Samuel Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Soham Jog Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Aakanksha Sarangi Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Mansha Kochar Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Varnan Dewangan Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Shravya Lanka Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
  • Team India TeamIndia
  • Vasundhara Rakesh
  • Aalok Sathe bronze-medal
    Bronzebronze-medal
  • Mukund Choudhary
  • Shardul Chiplunkar
  • Shinjini Ghosh
  • Shashank Rammoorthy
  • Shashwat Goel
  • Angikar Ghosal

    Panini Linguistics Olympiad 2016

    The 2016 PLO Round 1 was held on the 9th of January. This year saw an increase in registrations and 26 students qualified for Round 2 + Camp held at the International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad from 4th to 12th June 2016.

    Problem Committee: Sesh Sadasivam

    National Coordinator: Avinash Pandey, University of Mumbai

    Jury Chair: Renuka Ozarkar

    Sponsors: Microsoft Research and Xerox

    Check the other tabs in this year to know more!

Sanskrit Months
Marks: 15

Authors name: Monojit Choudhury

Download
Aksara Sunda Kuna
Marks: 15

Authors name: Saujas Vaduguru

Download
Luganda
Marks: 15

Authors name: Abhishek Dedhe

Download
Divehi Numerals
Marks: 15

Authors name: Sesh Sadasivam

Download
Önge
Marks: 20

Authors name: Aalok Sathe

Download
Epic Greek Poetry
Marks: 20

Authors name: Sesh Sadasivam

Download
  • Name
    • Shardul A. Chiplunkar gold-medal
      Goldgold-medal
    • Vasundhara Rakesh silver-medal
      Silversilver-medal
    • Mukund Choudhary silver-medal
      Silversilver-medal
    • Aalok Sathe silver-medal
      Silversilver-medal
    • Shinjini Ghosh bronze-medal
      Bronzebronze-medal
    • Angikar Ghoshal bronze-medal
      Bronzebronze-medal
    • Shashank Rammoorthy bronze-medal
      Bronzebronze-medal
    • Shashwat Goel bronze-medal
      Bronzebronze-medal
    • Saujas Vaduguru bronze-medal
      Bronzebronze-medal
    • Shagun Goel bronze-medal
      Bronzebronze-medal
    • Aditya Sengupta Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Vyom Thakkar Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Vishwesh Krishna Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Kushal Dulla Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Aakash Reddy Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Sahil Agrawal Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Mansi Nanawati Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Sachin Rammoorthy Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Sai Nikam Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Shirin Laturkar Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Soumava Pal Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • G. B. Karmanya Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Sabhreesh M. Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Narayan Srinivasan Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Ketan Jog Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Amarjiit Pandde Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
  • Team India TeamIndia
  • Samvida Sudheesh Venkatesh bronze-medal
    Bronzebronze-medal
  • Saujas Srinivasa Vaduguru Honorable Mention
    Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
  • Arun Harivignesh Garimella
  • Sesh Raghav Sadasivam Honorable Mention
    Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
  • Vasundhara Rakesh
  • Tanay Kothari
  • Abhishek Mohan Dedhe Honorable Mention
    Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
  • Aalok Sathe bronze-medal
    Bronzebronze-medal

    Panini Linguistics Olympiad 2015

    The 2015 PLO Round 1 was held on the 11th of January. The Camp was held at the Microsoft Research, Bangalore. Team Katyayana at camp were the Team contest Champs! Medals were given out to Juniors and Seniors separately. This year had India win 2 Bronze medals and 3 honorable mentions.

    Sponsors: Microsoft Research and Xerox

    Check the other tabs in this year to know more!

Lepcha
Marks: 15

Authors name: Monojit Choudhury

Download
Valman
Marks: 15

Authors name: P. Arkadiev

Download
Cherokee Numerals
Marks: 15

Authors name: Prachatos Mitra

Download
Turkish News and Conversations
Marks: 15

Authors name: Yash Sinha, Atınç çağan şengül

Download
Pashto
Marks: 20

Authors name: Apoorva Bhagwat

Download
Finnish
Marks: 20

Authors name: Rajan Dalal

Download
Evolution of Nna
Marks: 15

Authors name: Monojit Choudhury

Download
Mnemonic Major System
Marks: 15

Authors name: Anindya Sharma

Download
Duna Numerals
Marks: 20

Authors name: Sagar Sarda, Zarana Sarda

Download
  • Name
    • Samvida Venkatesh gold-medal
      Goldgold-medal
    • Sesh Sadasivam silver-medal
      Silversilver-medal
    • Tanay Kothari silver-medal
      Silversilver-medal
    • Vasundhara Rakesh silver-medal
      Silversilver-medal
    • Aalok Sathe bronze-medal
      Bronzebronze-medal
    • Abhishek Anand bronze-medal
      Bronzebronze-medal
    • Abhishek Dedhe bronze-medal
      Bronzebronze-medal
    • Saujas Vaduguru bronze-medal
      Bronzebronze-medal
    • Ankit Sharma gold-medal
      Goldgold-medal
    • Shashank Rammoorthy gold-medal
      Goldgold-medal
    • Adithiya Pranav K. silver-medal
      Silversilver-medal
    • Ketan Jog silver-medal
      Silversilver-medal
    • Pranati Majhi silver-medal
      Silversilver-medal
    • Rumella Jain bronze-medal
      Bronzebronze-medal
    • Arish Mudra Rakshasa Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Arun H. Garimella Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Sahaj Sankaran Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Sayan Biswas Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Shravan Patankar Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Vyom Thakkar Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Adarsh Sriram Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Aditya Joshi Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • G. B. Karmanya Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Ira Patole Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • N. V. Garimila Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Niyati Bafna Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Tathagat Bhatia Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
  • Team India TeamIndia
  • Anindya Sharma one-best-solution
    1 Best Solutionone-best-solution
    bronze-medal
    Bronzebronze-medal
  • Nilai Sarda one-best-solution
    1 Best Solutionone-best-solution
  • Rajan Dalal bronze-medal
    Bronzebronze-medal
  • Apoorva Ajit Bhagwat

    Panini Linguistics Olympiad 2014

    The Camp was held at the Microsoft Research, Bangalore. Team Pune Warriors at camp were the Team contest Champs! Medals were given out to Juniors and Seniors separately. This year had India win 2 Bronze medals and 2 Best Solutions.

    Sponsors: Microsoft Research

    Check the other tabs in this year to know more!

Solving Lakota Equations
Marks: 15

Authors name: Nilai Sarda

Download
Abracadabra
Marks: 15

Authors name: Monojit Choudhury

Download
Translating Welsh
Marks: 15

Authors name: Prachatos Mitra

Download
Telling Time in Swahili
Marks: 15

Authors name: Nilai Sarda

Download
Making Sense of Turkish Words
Marks: 20

Authors name: Monojit Choudhury

Download
Deciphering the Brahmi Script
Marks: 20

Authors name: Yash Sinha

Download
Bow or Onion?
Marks: 15

Authors name: Mitesh Khapra

Download
Japanese Compound Words
Marks: 20

Authors name: Zarana Sarda

Download
Encoding Trees
Marks: 20

Authors name: Monojit Choudhury

Download
  • Name
    • Nilai Sarda gold-medal
      Goldgold-medal
    • Rajan Dalal silver-medal
      Silversilver-medal
    • Anindya Sharma bronze-medal
      Bronzebronze-medal
    • Apoorva Bhagwad bronze-medal
      Bronzebronze-medal
    • Aalok Sathe gold-medal
      Goldgold-medal
    • Agnideepa Sinha gold-medal
      Goldgold-medal
    • Saujas Vaduguru silver-medal
      Silversilver-medal
    • Abhishek Dedhe Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Arun H. Garimella Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Hrishikesh Khandeparkar Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Prachatos Mitra Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Pranjal Mehta Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Rahul Rai Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Rohit Govindan Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Shubham Raj Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Utsav Popat Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Vishesh Balani Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Yash Sinha Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Abhilaksh Verma Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Anusmita Ray Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Sayak Chatterjee Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Shruti Sridhar Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Virat Chopra Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
    • Mahi Shah Honorable Mention
      Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
  • Team India TeamIndia
  • Shuchi Agrawal
  • Nilai Sarda one-best-solution
    1 Best Solutionone-best-solution
    bronze-medal
    Bronzebronze-medal
  • Yash Sinha
  • Prachatos Mitra Honorable Mention
    Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
  • Narayanan Surya

    Panini Linguistics Olympiad 2013

    In 2013, PLO was extended to the Junior classes as well. It witnessed a total of 26 students from 5 cities across the nation. At IOL India grabbed a Bronze medal, a best solution and an Honorable Mention.

    Sponsors: Microsoft Research

    Check the other tabs in this year to know more!

Hebrew Pronouns Jr.
Marks: 8
Download
Hebrew Pronouns Sr.
Marks: 15
Download
Days in Japanese
Marks: 12
Download
Wear it the Simte style!
Marks: 20
Download
Akham goes Shopping
Marks: 20
Download
What's in a Question?
Marks: 20
Download
Giggle me this
Marks: 20
Download
Tangkhul Adjectives
Marks: 20
Download
Achui's Family
Marks: 30
Download
  • Team India TeamIndia
  • Surya Narayanan Hari Honorable Mention
    Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
  • Sagar Sarda
  • Yash Sinha one-best-solution
    1 Best Solutionone-best-solution
    bronze-medal
    Bronzebronze-medal
  • Nishith Khandwala

    Panini Linguistics Olympiad 2012

    This year saw 11 students from 2 cities participating in the national selection test. The selected 4 students at IOL won an Honorable Mention, a Best Solution, and a Bronze medal.

    Check the other tabs in this year to know more!

Not Amharic
Marks: 20

Authors name: Maria Bulakh

Download
Daily Basque
Marks: 20

Authors name: N. Zaika

Download
Coptic Stress
Marks: 20

Authors name: S. Malyshev

Download
Bronckhorst Numbers
Marks: 20

Authors name: Svetlana Burlak

Download
  • Team India TeamIndia
  • Sujanitha Umamaheswaran
  • Sagar Sarda Honorable Mention
    Honorable MentionHonorable Mention
  • Srikar Varadaraj
  • Ashwin Kumar Vijay

    Panini Linguistics Olympiad 2011

    This year marks the beginning of a national selection test to find the top-4 that would represent India at the IOL. The Selection test spanned 7 citites and 17 students. At IOL, India won its first Honorable Mention.

    Check the other tabs in this year to know more!

Việt Nam
Marks: 20

Authors name: A. Somin

Download
The Norwegian Family
Marks: 20

Authors name: Yu. Kuznetsova

Download
Tiwa's sentences
Marks: 20

Authors name: Peter Arkadiev

Download
Cheesy Malagasy
Marks: 20

Authors name: A. Kretov

Download
Bariai Squares
Marks: 20

Authors name: Dmitry Gerasimov

Download
  • Team India TeamIndia
  • Tanvi Chheda
  • Sagar Sarda
  • Jesika Haria
  • Anvisha Pai

    Panini Linguistics Olympiad 2010

    India sent an ad-hoc team of 4 students to the IOL, to gain some more experience.

    Check the other tabs in this year to know more!

  • Team India TeamIndia
  • Aakansha Sarda one-best-solution
    1 Best Solutionone-best-solution
    silver-medal
    Silversilver-medal
  • Sagar Sarda
  • Niyati Dave

    Panini Linguistics Olympiad 2009

    India sent an ad-hoc team of 3 students to the IOL, as a new participant coutry. At it's first attempt itself, India won it's first Silver medal as well as a Best Solution!

    Check the other tabs in this year to know more!